Privacy Policy

Collection of Personal Information

Council will only collect what personal information it requires from you in order to carry out its statutory and legal responsibilities and to deliver its services.

We have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information will be protected and kept only as long as it is absolutely required by the Council or the law.

E-mails

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Complaints

Council Policies

Enquiries

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Council will only use personal information or permit it to be used by a third party under the following circumstances:

  • For the primary purpose for which the information is collected;
  • A purpose directly related to the primary purpose and you would have reasonable expectation that the information would be used or disclosed for that purpose;
  • To meet statutory or legal requirements
  • To meet its service provision responsibilities.

Third Parties

Information collected by the Council will not be provided to a third party such as a contractor or a government department without your prior knowledge or consent, unless there is a statutory or legal requirement or in order for the Council to meet its service provision responsibilities.

Website

Visitors to our website will not be required to disclose personal information. Tracking of visits to the site will only be conducted for the purposes of collecting statistical information and will not identify you personally.

The web site contains links to other sites. Council takes no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of these sites.

Read more: Privacy Statement

E-mails

If you send an e-mail to the Council, it will only be recorded to fulfil the purpose for which it is sent. Your details will not be added to a mailing list without your permission.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may seek access to or correction of personal information the Council holds about you. Such requests must be made in writing to the Council's Information Privacy Officer, PO Box 1, Glen Waverley 3150.

Complaints

If you believe that there has been a breach of your personal privacy by the Council, you may make a complaint in writing to the Council's Information Privacy Officer.

If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint to the Victorian Privacy Commissioner.

Council Policies

The Council has prepared a number of policies to meet its responsibilities under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. These policies relate to the collection, use and management of and access to personal information, as well as a complaints procedure. These policies are contained in the attached document (in PDF format).

Information Privacy - Policies and Procedures (PDF, 612KB)

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding the handling of personal information by the Council may be made to the Council's Information Privacy Officer telephone 9518 3696.





Subscribe to page updates

Fields marked as 'Required' must be completed.

Help us to improve

Fields marked as 'Required' must be completed.

Last updated: 21 October 2015